West Virginia Athletic Directors Association

Previous Distinguished Award Winners


The Distinguished Service Award is given to individuals outside the field of athletic administration who have given freely of their time and sometimes money to help either the respective schools or community to make things better for the athletes, schools or community                 
                                      
1985-86
J.R. Wagner – Martinsburg
James Harrah – Oak Hill
Darrell Moore – Buffalo
Dr. A.P. Brooks, Jr. - Parkersburg          
                                                                                
1986-87
Carl Nuzum – Shinnston
Dr. Earl Allara - Charles Town
Nobel Maddox – St. Albans
Dr. David Avery – Parkersburg
Edwin Pratt – Richwood

1987-88                                                
David Rogers – Grafton
Anita Rannells – Romney
George Armstrong – Winfield
Dr. Granville Lance, DDS –Spencer
Bill Pat Whitlock – Summersville           

1988-89
Max Stirewalt – Clarksburg
Ed Mumaw – Hedgesville
Lee Wiles – Huntington
Cathy Kelly – Parkersburg
Gary Harding – Oak Hill

1989-90
Larry & Dallas Tucker – Fairmont
Ernest Breeden – Charles Town
James Farley – Chapmanville
Walter E. Klingensmith, MD – Beckley
Dr. John Beane – Parkersburg

1990-91
Wayne Musgrave – Fairmont
Judge Robert Mathais - Wardensville
Schuyler Rowsey – Milton
Stephen Placer – Sistersville

1991-92                                                
Thomas Brannen – Glen Dale
Mike Gibeaut – Poca
Malinda Blevins – Williamstown
Linda Nelson – Williamstown
George Frantz – Fayetteville

1992-93
Jack Johns – Morgantown
Robert W. Sheppard - Parkersburg    
Mark Waugh – Berkeley Springs
William Brown – Beckley

1993-94                                                 
James Fields – Kingwood
Dr. Ed Arnett – Hedgesville
John Wiseman – South Charleston
Richard Day – Parkersburg

1994-95
Dan Quesenberry – Morgantown
Tim “Gator” Stover - Buffalo               
James Crouch – Summersville
Tony Fragale - Parkersburg

1995-96                                                
Dave Davis – Hedgesville
E. Eugene Knell – Poca
John Schofield – Ritchie Co.
Bill Butcher – Ritchie Co.
                                                                                      
1996-97
Sam Mumley – St. Clairsville, OH
Jim Pierson – Charles Town
David Hilliard - Winfield
Cecil Ray - Winfield
Marvin Yeager - Phillipi
                                     
1997-98                                                  
Bob Zide – Williamstown                          
Robert Downey – Dunbar                          
Charlie Fink – Hedgesville                        
Thomas Short – Phillipi                             

1998-99
Bill Kessler – Nitro
Bob Runyon – Chapmanville
James C. Justice – Beckley
James Colombo, Jr. – Parkersburg

1999-00                                                    
William Criado – North Marion
Patty & Richard Barnett – Hedgesville
Mike Fallova – Union
Robert Plymale – Spring Valley
Warren Carter – WVSSAC Exec. Sect.

2000-01
James Bradley – South Charleston     
Robert Walker – John Marshall
James B. Wasson, Jr. - Hedgesville
Charles W. Hendricks – Tyler Consol.

2001-02                                                      
Senator Shirley Love – Oak Hill                
Lana & Larry Brooks – Ridgeley               
William D. McDonald – Inwood                
Joe White – Belle                                        
David Potter – South Charleston                
Jerald A. Trembush – WVSSAC Asst. Exec. Dir.
                                     
2002-03
Kim Lanham-University
Dwain Donaldson-Hedgesville
Larry Coffindaffer-Chapmanville
Larry Allen-Parkersburg
William C.  McCue-Lewisburg

2003-04                                                     
Carol & Everette Bailey - Princeton           
Jack Stephens – Parkersburg                       
Doug Pierson – Buffalo                               
Debbie & James Tabler – Hedgesville        
Judy Harris – Elkins                                    
                                                                                         
2004-05       
Bob Frankenberry-Inwood
J.R. McDonald-Inwood
Dick Ruest-Martinsburg
Neil Messenger-Clarksburg
Jeff DePuy-Williamstown
Connie & Rusty Efaw-Grafton

2005-06                                
Tom Mellott – Bridgeport                 
Bill O’Brien - Beckley
Howard Corcoran – Wheeling
Rocco (Rocky) Calabrese – Charleston
Charles R. (Bob) Williams – Moundsville

2006-07
Rick & Mary Gannon-Huntington
Lonnie Warwick-Mt. Hope
Richard (Dick) Cameron-Wheeling
Earl Johnson-Parkersburg

2007-08                                                   
James Garrison-Poca                                   
Howard & Garnette Crowder-Hinton          
Sharon Kessel-Mt. Union                            
Frances Wade-University                    
                                                                                            
2008-09
Kim Signorelli-Bridgeport
Tawnya Hefner-Bridgeport
Ed Fincham-Martinsburg
Bob Hanket-Moundsville
Leo Slusher-Franklin

2009-2010
Joe Cielensky-Charleston
Chris Davidsson-Clarksburg
                                                                                             
2010-2011
A.H. (Joe) Goins-Hinton
Tim Zeli-Hurricane

2011-12
Dr. Greg Bowers-Franklin                                        
Gary & Elaine Fridley-Mt. Storm                 
Freddie Gantt-Hedgesville                           
Ron Mathias-Keyser                                    
                                                                                             
2012-13                                          
Joe Martin-Buffalo
John Payne-Bridgeport
Thomas Gilbert-Glen Dale
Donnie Gilbert-Glen Dale
Dave Foltz-Oak Glen

2013-14                                     
Lisa Gates – Hedgesville
Cathy White – Valley
Dawn Hoffman – Wildwood
Greg Six – Oak Glen

2014-15
Judy Shultz – Hedgesville
Frank Mullens – South Charleston
Sandy & Theresa Twigg – Morgantown
Chip Jackson – Summers County

2015-2016
Bobby and Missy Harvey – Mt Storm
Tony Harris – Charleston
Sharon McCulla - University

2016-2017
Randy Hunt – Beckley
Robert Arnold – Paw Paw
Bob Haas – Lewisburg
William “Sonny” Quails – Bayard
Roger Goddard - Buffalo